Club Trophies & Awards

Club Trophies & Awards

Each year we have a celebration of flying achievements made by the club members. Club Trophies & Awards are presented at the end of a ‘thank you’ meal given to the farmers and landowners who allow us to fly our sites. Without their help and co-operation, there would be no trophies to win!!

To see both past and present winners scan through the table below – If you can fill in any of the blanks please let the club secretary know so that we can update the records.

There’s also some photos at the bottom of the page for your amusement!


Over the Back
Highest total of Inland XCLeague points
2014 Richard Perkes
2015 Richard Perkes
2016 Richard Perkes
2017 Richard Perkes
2018 John Rudge
2019 John Rudge
2020 Richard Perkes
2021 Richard Perkes
2022 Richard Perkes

IOW XC League
Highest total of all XCLeague points
2002 Paddy Court
2012 Richard Perkes
2013 Mark Luscombe
2014 Dave Dunjay
2015 Dave Dunjay
2016 Richard Perkes
2017 Richard Perkes
2018 Richard Perkes
2019 Richard Perkes
2020 Richard Perkes
2021 Richard Perkes
2022 Richard Perkes

Best IOW XC Flight
Longest XCLeague Single Flight points
2012 Richard Perkes & Gordon Mucklow
2013 Richard Perkes
2014 David Fentum
2015 Mark Luscombe
2016 Richard Perkes
2017 Richard Perkes
2018 Richard Perkes
2019 John Rudge
2020 Richard Perkes
2021 Richard Perkes
2022 Richard Perkes

Big Jelly Fuss
Highest number of WPRS competition points in the calendar year.
2011 Rob Husbands
2012 Richard Perkes
2013 David Fentum
2014 Richard Perkes
2015 Richard Perkes
2016 Richard Perkes
2017 Gordon Mucklow
2018 Richard Perkes
2019 Richard Perkes
2020 Richard Perkes
2021 Richard Perkes
2022 Richard Perkes

Best Flight
most fun/interesting flight on Island not nec. XC flight
2001 Laurie Gavaghan
2002 Paddy Court
2003 David Fentum
2004 Julius Robson
2005 Paddy Court
2014 Chris Underwood
2015 Dave Lambley
2016 Laurie Gavaghan
2017 Paddy Court
2018 Chris Gibson
2019 John Rudge
2020 Paddy Court
2021
2022 Marcin Eglert

Best Newcomer
2011 Max
2012 Roger Bingham
2013 Dave Lambey
2014 Sophie Court
2015 Sam Cambridge
2016 Harry Young Jamieson
2017 Martin Drake-Knight
2018 Nina Clough & Catherine Couch
2019 Greg Bailey
2020 Aaron Hall
2021
2022

Most Improved
2012 Paul Yeoman
2013 Paul Street
2014 Steve White
2015 Not Awarded
2016 Paddy Court
2017 Will Rome
2018 Chris Court
2019 Andy Ruff
2020 Chris Court
2021
2022

Operation Neptune
For most Coastal points on XCLeague
1982 Pete Riley
f1983 Tim Buckley
1984 C Belford
1985 Frank Cook
1986 Frank Cook
1987 Julian Fraces
1988 Mike Boyle
1989
1990
1991 Barney Barnes
1992
1993 Trevor Hutchings
1994 Tim Buckley
1995 Innes Powell
1996 Paul Street
1997 Mike Rouse
1998 Mike Rouse
1999
2000
2001
2002 Udo Peters
2003 Laurie Gavaghan
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011 Richard Perkes
2012 Mark Clarke-Lewis
2013 Paul Yeoman & Josh
2015 Paul Yeoman
2016 Tim Buckley
2017 Tim Buckley
2018 Laurie Gavaghan
2019 Dave Dunjay
2020 Dave Lambley
2021
2022 Marcin Eglert